CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851360

Ms. Debbie Alves
The Gap, Inc.
900 Cherry Avenue
P.O. Box 60
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of children's apparel from the Philippines and Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Alves:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 8461, is a unisex, 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, knit jacket. The garment has a detachable hood with a drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, a napped interior, two front pockets, and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband. The item will be imported for children in unisex sizes XXS to XL.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6102.20.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 16.9 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport